Skip to main content

Privacy Notice for Job Applicants

Introduction

Linguamatics (ICO registration Z1975358) takes your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Notice is intended to set out your rights and answer any queries you may have about how Linguamatics collects and uses your personal data. If you need more information, please contact the Data Protection Manager: privacy@linguamatics.com.

As part of any recruitment process, Linguamatics must collect and process personal data relating to job applicants. Linguamatics is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations; this Privacy Notice is a part of that commitment and has been developed in line with the requirements of the 1995 European Union Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC) and the General Data Protection Regulation (in force from 25 May 2018) and applicable national law in any country where we operate our business.

Unless we inform you otherwise, your data controller will be Linguamatics Solutions, Inc. (a United States, Delaware corporation) if you are applying for a role in the USA. In all other circumstances, your data controller will be Linguamatics Limited (a United Kingdom company registered in England & Wales, no. 4248841). Your data controller is the company to which you provide your consent for the processing of your personal data.

What information do we collect?

Linguamatics collects a range of information about you. This may include:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
  • information about your salary expectations
  • whether or not you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process
  • information about your entitlement to work in a particular country/location
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief

Linguamatics may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in applications made via recruitment websites, CVs or resumes; requested by email; obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment such as a technical test.

Linguamatics may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers and criminal disclosure check/background check providers. Linguamatics may seek information from third parties and will inform you that it is doing so. This may happen before or after a job offer is made.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems including email.

Reasons for Processing Personal Data

Linguamatics will process only those parts of your personal data as are necessary for the following purposes, in accordance with our legitimate interests:

  • to enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • to make recruitment decisions;
  • to prevent and detect fraud and other wrongdoing;
  • to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • to manage risk.

With whom and where will we share your personal data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment process. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

Linguamatics may share your data with third parties during the recruitment process or after making an offer of employment. If appropriate, Linguamatics will share your data with (i) former employers to obtain references for you, (ii) employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and (iii) the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks. You will be advised in advance if this happens.

Except where prohibited by contract, your data may be transferred between the European Economic Area (EEA) and the USA. This may happen as part of the normal running of our business, including our regular back up program which forms part of our disaster recovery plan. Data is transferred between the EEA and the USA under the EU/US Data Privacy Shield regulations, as may be amended from time to time.

How does Linguamatics protect personal data?

Linguamatics takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. We maintain conformity to the ISO27001 standard for information security management and our policies and procedures adhere to this standard.

For how long does Linguamatics keep personal data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, Linguamatics will hold your data on file for 12 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow Linguamatics to continue to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for a further 12 months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period (or whenever you withdraw your consent), your data is deleted or destroyed from HR records.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a privacy notice specific to employees.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights (often referred to as “subject access rights” or “SAR”). You can, for example:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request
  • require Linguamatics to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • require Linguamatics to delete or stop or restrict processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • object to the processing of your data, where Linguamatics is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Linguamatics at SAR@linguamatics.com.

If you believe that Linguamatics has not complied with your data protection rights, you should contact us in the first instance. If you are still dissatisfied following our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner in the UK, or an equivalent regulator in any other jurisdiction.

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Linguamatics during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information which is requested, Linguamatics may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Linguamatics’ recruitment processes are not based on automated decision-making.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Linguamatics may change this Privacy Notice from time to time in the future. Any such changes will be posted here and, where appropriate, notified to you in writing. We advise you to check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

This Privacy Notice was last updated in May 2018.